Portland Product Liability Lawyers
[…] • Non-economic damages are the losses that do not have a specific dollar value but negatively impact your life, such as mental and physical pain and suffering, disability or disfigurement, and loss of consortium and enjoyment of life.

In some rare situations, you may also receive punitive damages to punish a defendant and discourage such actions in the future. According to Oregon law, (ORS 31.730), these can be awarded if the defendant “has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety, and welfare of others. “

The amount you should receive depends on your case’s individual circumstances. In general, the more costly and severe injuries that involve permanent damage and require long-term care or result in death often bring the highest settlement awards.